Bergamot Oil As An Acne Treatment

September 17th, 2009

Bergamot is the tree known as citrus bergamia, and it has been used to create an essential oil using the peel of the fruit therefore created.  It has been used popularly to treat anger, anxiety, boils, cold sores, acne, abscesses, cold sores, coughs, cystitis, depression, fatigue, fevers, halitosis, insecurity, itching, tension, and to help wounds to heal at a faster rate.  It has also been used as an effective anti depressant. 

It is actually found quite commonly in many different cosmetics, and it is completely natural and without known side effects at this time.  Essentially speaking, for any given treatment, if you are mixing it, you only need a couple drops in general, and even in a hot bath, you really only need a few drops to make that difference.  It can easily be found in various health stores and other stores across the internet and your local area.  Either way, it is helpful and refreshing to the skin, and it will really give you the effectiveness you are looking for.  You would not be mistaken to use bergamot oil, and obviously speaking it can help you to see other benefits that you wouldn’t necessarily expect.