It is called Redmond clay. It comes out of the Southern areas of Utah, and it has been known for millions of years by the earth at least. It was created when volcanoes erupted essentially speaking, and since then it leaves behind mineral rich bentonite essentially speaking. They call it Redmond clay, because it’s found near the small town of Redmond, Utah, and it has more than 50 natural trace minerals associated with greater health and wellness as far as beauty and wellness of the skin.
It has been used in a few select acne treatments, because of its ability to draw out toxins. With opposite charges, it actually pulls toxins and other bacteria out of the skin’s pores, and this actively helps you to get rid of many cases of acne that you may suffer from, being the only treatment that can actually treat the very source of your acne from the outside rather than having to go from the inside. However, it seems it can also be used in internal treatments should you choose to use it. So the generalized uses of Redmond clay are quite broad, and it’s definitely one to consider in any really successful acne treatment in general.

